Just Done with the ER

When you go to the ER and you have 20 years of experience as an RN, wouldn’t you think just perhaps, someone, anyone, might listen to the reason you’ve come in! Logical? Yes. Does it happen? Not precisely. 

So, I have a drain in my belly, I’ve named it Pablo. Pablo has been doing a great job of draining the nasty infection out. You see, after my complex abdominal surgery, I got a fun and exciting 7 cm pocket of infection. Yep! Nothing like a little nastiness and 3 different antibiotics, placement of a drain and another hospitalization to lift your spirits! But that’s been my luck this last month.

Yesterday, I flushed my buddy, Pablo, with 30 ml of saline. The reason? Well, always flush it with 10ml but I noticed it wasn’t flushing easily and guess what? Nothing was coming out! What a pain!

After the usual time given before the next flush, it still hadn’t any output. Not good. So not good because it also was hurting a ton more! Something was wrong. We called the intervetional radiology department who told us to go into the Damn ER! Yuck!

So, my labs are no different. My WBC is still 18.2 which is high after 3 antibiotics. I’m running another low grade temp too. My platelets are 511 which is high. They did another CT scan to check placement but didn’t touch the actual problem!! The actual drain going inside my body which isn’t working! Does anyone listen? Really hear me?

The answer is no. All that happened in my long night at the ER IS this. More bills for me, everything is “okay” even though the infection is still there. Oh and the infected goo coming around my tube is also “normal”. And unless my temp which happens every day, gets above 101, no one actually cares. So here I am continuing to know that something is wrong but no one knows or actually gives a cheap until I guess I’m much closer to death’s door! Okay, maybe not quite that bad, but I’m beginning to feel that way! 

I’m tough and I’ll get through this, but honestly, what happened to doctors listening to you? My dad is a retired doctor and he’s had it with these doctors taking care of me. He just may have to get involved in order to get me fixed up! I’m okay with that. We shall see what happens tomorrow. One day at a time and still the stupid Norco for the pain. If I didn’t have my husband I’m telling you, I’d be off my Damn rocker by now!

6 thoughts on “Just Done with the ER

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s